Staybridge Suites Lexington – Notice of Data Security Incident

February 14, 2018 | By forimmediaterele | Filed in: Press Releases.

Travel & Tourism Industry release:

LEXINGTON, Ky., Feb. 14, 2018 /PRNewswire/ — The Staybridge Suites Lexington recently received notice from InterContinental Hotels Group (“IHG”) that certain devices at the Staybridge Suites Lexington may have been infected with malware.  Upon learning of this incident, the Staybridge Suites Lexington promptly removed the devices from the network and initiated an internal investigation, with the assistance of a third-party forensic investigator, to determine the nature and scope of the incident.  Through this investigation the Staybridge Suites Lexington learned that, as a result of the malware on certain devices, unauthorized actors had access to certain information stored on the devices.  While the Staybridge Suites Lexington does not have evidence that the unauthorized actor actually accessed or acquired personal information contained on the devices, it was unable to exclude that possibility.

The Staybridge Suites Lexington determined that the affected devices contained, and the unauthorized actor may have had access to, the following types of information: name and credit card number.  To date, the Staybridge Suites Lexington has no evidence of any actual or attempted misuse of this information. 

The Staybridge Suites Lexington takes this incident and the security of personal information in its care seriously.  Since being informed of this incident, the Staybridge Suites Lexington has been working diligently, with the assistance of a third-party forensic investigator, to determine the full nature and scope of this event and to identify those individuals who may be impacted.  In addition, the Staybridge Suites Lexington changed the credentials for all impacted devices and user accounts and continues to monitor its systems to better protect the privacy and security of information within its care. 

The Staybridge Suites Lexington will be mailing notice letters to impacted individuals for whom it has address information, but was unable to locate addresses for approximately ten individuals.  The Staybridge Suites Lexington has provided potentially impacted individuals with access to 36 months of complimentary credit monitoring services. The Staybridge Suites Lexington encourages potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements, and to monitor their credit reports for suspicious activity. The Staybridge Suites Lexington is providing potentially impacted individuals with contact information for the three major credit reporting agencies, as well as advice on how to obtain free credit reports and how to place fraud alerts and security freezes on their credit files.  The relevant contact information is below:

Potentially impacted individuals may also find information regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes and the steps they may take to protect their information by contacting the credit bureaus, and the Federal Trade Commission.  The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. 

The Staybridge Suites Lexington has set up a call center to answer questions from those who might be impacted by this incident.  Anyone with additional questions may contact the call center at 1-855-288-3432 (toll free), Monday through Saturday, 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. EDT.

Cision View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/staybridge-suites-lexington–notice-of-data-security-incident-300599048.html

SOURCE The Staybridge Suites Lexington

Click here to read the full release with contact information on PR Newswire. Some releases are not in English.

To post and circulate your own press release on FIR and the eTN Network  please click here 

 


Comments are closed here.